COMMITTEES

WBC MUAYTHAI OPERATIONS STRUCTURE

The below committees are responsible for the operations of the World Boxing Council MuayThai (WBC MuayThai) for the primary purpose of promoting MuayThai around the world, to the highest standard possible, and to oversee MuayThai competitions in accordance with the official rules, regulations, and safety standards of the World Boxing Council MuayThai committee.

1. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT
Pol. Gen. Kovid Bhakdibhumi

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
Col. Thanapol Bhakdibhumi

DEPUTY EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
Lt. Col. Tiruth Suwannamas

SECRETARY GENERAL
Mr. Kevin P. Noone

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
Dr. Prechaporn Suwatnodom

HONORARY VICE PRESIDENT
Mr. Brian Marcar

VICE PRESIDENTS
Mr. Patrick Cusick
Mr. Daniel Suarez

EXECUTIVE ADVISORS
Ms. Chisa Yamane
Mr. Nash Keshwala
Mr. Hadj Bettahar
Mr. Max Baggio
Mr. Julio Gamboa

2. CHAMPIONSHIP COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Col. Thanapol Bhakdibhumi

VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr. Kevin P. Noone

3. RATING COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Mr. Timothy Dharmajiva

VICE CHAIRMEN
Mr. Kevin P. Noone
Mr. Poptorn Roongsamai

MEMBERS
Mr. Pornchai Udomsomporn
Mr. Danuchkarn Onwimon
Mr. Apichet Pimkae
Col. Paisarn Petchluecha
Col. Ohm Patchakapati

SECRETARY
Ms. Roselyn Lilaruchiwong

4. RING OFFICIALS COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Mr. Thawuth Pluemsamran

VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr. Visuth Pluemsamran

MEMBER
Mr. Phanu Kusolwong

SECRETARY
Ms. Roselyn Lilaruchiwong

5. REGIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEES AND REPRESENTATIVES

GLOBAL CHAIRMAN
Mr. Kevin P. Noone

AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST CHAIRMAN
Mr. Hadj Bettahar

CENTRAL ASIA CHAIRMAN
Mr. Daniel Suarez

EUROPEAN CHAIRMAN
Mr. Daniel Suarez

EUROPEAN FEMALE CHAIRMAN
Ms. Ruth Ashdown

MEDITERRANEAN CHAIRMAN
Mr. Max Baggio

SCANDINAVIA CHAIRMAN
Mr. Jorgen Pederson

SOUTH AMERICA CHAIRMAN & VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr. Alberto Guerra
Mr. Julio Ganboa

SOUTHEAST ASIA CHAIRMAN
Mr. Vaibhav Shetty

AFGHANISTAN
Mr. Abdul Ghafar Mehr Parwar

ALGERIA
Mr. Rachid Meskin

ANDORRA
Mr. Luis Lloret Bote

ARGENTINA
Mr. Maximiliano Sebastian Maron

ARMENIA
Mr. Vardan Minatsakanyan

AUSTRALIA
Mr. Kieran Walsh
Mr. Airam Moises Trujillo Diaz
Mr. Jordan Fielding
Mr. Marc Gelsi
Mr. Gavin Fuller
Ms. Sammy-Lee Brown
Mr. Astro Rodrigues

AUSTRIA
Mr. Paulo Balicha

AZERBAIJAN
Mr. Azer Hassansoy

BANGLADESH
Mr. Asif Mahmood

BELGIUM
Mr. Miguel Lopez

BERMUDA
Mr. Charles David Morgan

BRAZIL
Mr. Paulo Kawai
Mr. Tuniko

CANADA
Mr. Kieran Keddle
Mr. Tony Manoharan

CAMEROON
Mr. Dany Bill

CHINA
Mr. Aku Zhang

COLOMBIA
Mr. John Prieto

COSTA RICA
Mr. Rodrigo Camacho Quesada

CROATIA
Mr. Harry Gorian

CYPRUS
Mr. Michael Polydorou
Mr. Solonas Charalambous
Mr. Alex Elias
Ms. Florentia Loizou (Dr.)

DENMARK
Mr. Mohammad F. Tehrani

ECUADOR
Mr. Andreas Ballesteros

EGYPT
Mr. Mahmoud Sayed

ENGLAND
Mr. Nash Keshwala

ESTONIA
Mr. Mosa Chatchawan

FINLAND
Mr. Harri Kalevi Nieminen

FRANCE
Mr. Hadj Bettahar

GIBRALTRA
Mr. Ernest Galliano

GERMANY
Mr. Alessandro Sorce

GHANA
Mr. Lawrence Nyanto Nmai

GREECE
Mr. Vangelis Ioannis Xanthakis

HONG KONG
Mr. Alex Tsui

HUNGARY
Mr. Peter Elteto

INDIA
Mr. Vaibhav Shetty
Mr. Vikram Mysore Nagaraj
Mr. Kevin Alfred David

INDONESIA
Mr. Jeremy Kevin Gunawan

IRAN
Mr. Reza Djabbarpoor

IRELAND
Mr. Martin Horgan

ISRAEL
Mr. Ronen Edlshtein

ITALY
Mr. Max Baggio

IVORY COAST
Mr. Patrick Atlan
Mr. N’Thco Alphone

JAPAN
Mr. Kyoji Saito

KENYA
Mr. Maurice Odera

KUWAIT
Mr. Meshal W F Z H Alfajji

KYRGYZSTAN
Mr. Syrgak Aitaliev

LUXEMBURG
Mr. Eric Sandsak

MALTA
Mr. Noel Mercieca

MEXICO
Mr. Julio Gamboa

MONACO
Mr. Hadj Bettahar

NEPAL
Mr. Raju Rai

NEW ZEALAND
Mr. Pou Sefesi

NETHERLANDS
Mr. Angelo Meola

NORWAY
Mr. Jorgen Pederson

PAKISTAN
Mr. Muhammad Naseeb Ullah Khan

PANAMA
Mr. Gianni Carriello

PERU
Mr. Francesco Bonomini
Mr. Renzo Bacigalupo
Mr. Frank Paredes

PHILIPPINES
Mr. Erwin Tagle

POLAND
Ms. Renata Makranczi

PORTUGAL
Mr. Dina Pedro

ROMANIA
Mr. Francesco Schembri

RUSSIA
Mr. Alexey Fursov

SAN MARINO
Mr. Max Baggio

SCOTLAND
Mr. Stephen White

SINGAPORE
Mr. Arvind Lalwani
Mr. Spencer Tay

SOUTH AFRICA
Mr. Sven Watlington

SOUTH KOREA
Mr. Dae Ryeong Kim

SPAIN
Mr. Mario Vega

SWEDEN
Mr. Rene Mauricio Bon Costa

SRI LANKA
Mr. Miran Nilangana
Mr. Roshan Pinnaduwa Hewa

SYRIA
Mr. Ahmed Maamoun Hamed

SWITZERLAND
Mr. Paulo Balicha

TAIWAN
Mr. Shu-Ching Ju

TAJIKISTAN
Mr. Kemal Al-ymdzhanov

TANZANIA
Mr. Emmanuel Shija

TOGO
Mr. Henry Jallah

TURKEY
Mr. Satilmis Kibarogla

TURKMENISTAN
Mr. Azat Annayev

TUNISIA
Mr. Akram Lachhab

UKRAINE
Mr. Khamitbaiev Rustam

URUGUAY
Mr. Fernando Degregorio Ilugdar

UZBEKISTAN
Mr. Ilkmomjon Sokiev

USA
Mr. Bryan Dobler (Chairman)
Mr. Patrick Rivera (Youth Chairman)
Mr. Chalermkiat Suwannamas
Mr. Christian Tran
Mr. Fabiano Aoki

WALES
Mr. Stephen Giffard

6. PUBLIC RELATIONS

CHAIRMAN
Mr. Kevin P. Noone

VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr. Poptorn Roongsamai

7. ADMINISTRATION

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY
Ms. Roselyn Lilaruchiwong

8. INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY

MEMBER
Ms. Phakapan Salao

9. FINANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN (ACT IN PLACE)
Col. Thanapol Bhakdibhumi

VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr. Pijak Chantaviroj

10. MEDICAL ADVISORY BOARD

CHAIRMAN 
Mr. Pholritti Phanphakdee

VICE CHAIRMAN
Dr. Sitha Pongpiboon

SECRETARY
Col. Anupong Rodsai MD.

With effect from
January 1 to December 31, 2022